Corruption in Plain Sight: The Shutdown Bill Includes Staggering Payouts for MAGA Senators
[…] Continuing Appropriations, 2026, § 213(a) (enacting 2 U.S.C. 6628(d)(1)(B)). One might think that it was impossible to violate the new law before it existed, and one would be right, but that logic has not stopped the Senate from making the law retroactively applicable to subpoenas and searches occurring on or after January 1, 2022. Continuing Appropriations, 2026, § 213(b)(1).
The new law provides that a Senator may recover $500,000 “for each instance of a violation of this section.” Continuing Appropriations, 2026, § 213(a) (enacting 2 U.S.C. 6628(d)(3)(A)(i)). The word “instance” is defined to mean:
“each discrete act constituting a violation of this section, including each individual—
(i) device, account, record, or communication channel subject to collection in a manner in violation of this section;
(ii) nondisclosure order or judicial sealing order sought, maintained, or obtained; or
(iii) search conducted.”
Continuing Appropriations, 2026, § 213(a) (enacting 2 U.S.C. 6628(d)(1)(A)).
Under these definitions, if the special counsel obtain toll records for more than one telephone number within a Senate office, the individual Senator could collect $500,000 for each phone number.